Thanks To All Who Participated in the Stoney Creek Homebrewers * Amateur Brewing Championship

There were 324 entries judged and 130 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Connolly
Co-Brewer: Val Erlikhman and Phil Ambrosino
Guy LaFleur 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Tyler Flynn Brown Porter 12A: Brown Porter HOPS/Main Line Brewers Assn.

Best of Show – Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Adam Crockett Son Of A B 26C: Open Category Mead Stoney Creek Homebrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Kaplan Helles V.2 1D: Munich Helles BUZZ
2nd Jesse Kuiper
Co-Brewer: Seth Alan Kuiper
Buscando 1C: Premium American Lager Keystone Hops
3rd David Barber What The Helles 1D: Munich Helles Lehigh Valley Homebrewers

Table 2: Pilsner (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Knighton Don’t Pils On Me 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
2nd Jason Wasnick Power To The People Pils 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Bruclear
3rd Matthew Kaplan Eleanor 2B: Bohemian Pilsener BUZZ

Table 3: Amber Lager (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jesse Kuiper
Co-Brewer: Seth Alan Kuiper
Das Entwickle Bier 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Keystone Hops
2nd Andy Weigel Oktoberfest V1 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen TRASH
3rd Josh Weikert Jungfrau Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Stoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 4: Dark Lager (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Timothy Caum Black Beer 4C: Schwarzbier Keystone Hops
2nd Josh Weikert Simply Dark 4A: Dark American Lager Stoney Creek Homebrewers
3rd Mark Baumann-Erb
Co-Brewer: N/A
Stinger Shadow 4C: Schwarzbier Bruclear

Table 5: Bock (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Weikert Fruhling Kommt Maibock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock Stoney Creek Homebrewers
2nd Mike Urban Urbock 5B: Traditional Bock Stoney Creek Homebrewers
3rd Josh Weikert Raul’s Runner-Up Bock 5B: Traditional Bock Stoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 6: Light Hybrid (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brad Cronkrite Lenny (Leonard) 6A: Cream Ale
2nd Donald Boyle
Co-Brewer: Stephen Boyle
Kolsch Rye 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer W.H.A.L.E.S.
3rd Donald Boyle
Co-Brewer: Stephen Boyle
American Rye 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer W.H.A.L.E.S.

Table 7: Amber Hybrid (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Weikert Is It Cold In Here Or Is It Just Me? Alt 7A: Northern German Altbier Stoney Creek Homebrewers
2nd Bob Rouse Steam Dream 7B: California Common Beer DC Homebrewers
3rd Bill Mathis German Alt 7A: Northern German Altbier Stoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 8: Scottish and Irish Ales (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Weikert You’re Not Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale Stoney Creek Homebrewers
2nd Mark Baumann-Erb
Co-Brewer: Jay Worley
Scottish "BEE" Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Bruclear
3rd Timothy Caum Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Keystone Hops

Table 9: American Ale (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Christopher Higgins Hosewaters Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale
2nd Rick Kocher
Co-Brewer: Drew Kocher
Asylum 10B: American Amber Ale Bruclear
3rd Martin Fox Philly Fall 10C: American Brown Ale Main Line Brewers Association

Table 10: Porter (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tyler Flynn Brown Porter 12A: Brown Porter HOPS/Main Line Brewers Assn.
2nd Josh Weikert Ostseekuste Baltic Porter 12C: Baltic Porter Stoney Creek Homebrewers
3rd Timothy Caum Imperial Porter 12C: Baltic Porter Keystone Hops

Table 11: Stout (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dean Pierce Irish Dry Stout 13A: Dry Stout
2nd John Maynard Phantasm 2012 13F: Imperial Stout Chop and Brew
3rd Matthew Kennedy
Co-Brewer: Joe Moran
Seamus 13E: American Stout Bruclear

Table 12: IPA (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Peck English IPA #1 14A: English IPA Stoney Creek Homebrewers
2nd Christopher Higgins The Nuclear Hoption 14C: Imperial IPA
3rd John Maynard John-117 IPA 14B: American IPA Chop and Brew

Table 13: Belgian Specialty (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Wible Farmhouse 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Philly Homebrew Club
2nd Steve Zapata Europe’s Battlefield - Belgian IPA 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Lehigh Valley Homebrewers
3rd Matthew Kennedy
Co-Brewer: Joe Moran
Belgian Apricot 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Bruclear

Table 14: German Wheat and Rye / Belgian and French Ale (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Harvey Saison Du Mont 16C: Saison
2nd Matthew Kennedy
Co-Brewer: Joe Moran
36 Chambers 16C: Saison Bruclear
3rd David Barber Baby Got Bock 15C: Weizenbock Lehigh Valley Homebrewers

Table 15: Fruit Beer / Sour Ale (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Kennedy
Co-Brewer: Joe Moran
Apricot Ale 20A: Fruit Beer Bruclear
2nd Matthew Kennedy
Co-Brewer: Joe Moran
Flanders Red 17B: Flanders Red Ale Bruclear
3rd Matthew Kennedy
Co-Brewer: Joe Moran
Kriek 17F: Fruit Lambic Bruclear

Table 16: Belgian Strong Ale (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Craig Easton
Co-Brewer: Jessica Easton
Dark Strong 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale W.H.A.L.E.S.
2nd Chintoo Patel Double E Ale 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Stoney Creek Homebrewers
3rd Justin Moser
Co-Brewer: David Moser
Comfortably Numb 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Bruclear

Table 17: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Connolly
Co-Brewer: Val Erlikhman and Phil Ambrosino
Guy LaFleur 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Ryan O’Hagan FrankenZombieWolf 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Jason Wasnick The Ides Of December 21B: Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Bruclear

Table 18: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Barber Bourbon Barrel Barleywine 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Lehigh Valley Homebrewers
2nd Matthew Myers
Co-Brewer: Adam Cotty
Infidelity 22C: Wood-Aged Beer ALEiens
3rd Jason Wasnick Don’t Play With Your Wood 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Bruclear
HM Stephanie Heffner Habanero Rauchbier 22B: Other Smoked Beer Berks County Homebrew Club

Table 19: Specialty Beer (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Wible Rasliner Weisse 23A: Specialty Beer Philly Homebrew Club
2nd Eric Hostetler American Wild Ale 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Steve Zapata English Rye.PA 23A: Specialty Beer Lehigh Valley Homebrewers

Table 20: Mead (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Crockett Son Of A B 26C: Open Category Mead Stoney Creek Homebrewers
2nd Donald Boyle
Co-Brewer: Stephen Boyle
Sweet Melomel 25C: Other Fruit Melomel W.H.A.L.E.S.
3rd Adam Crockett Yearling (Riesling) 25B: Pyment Stoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 21: Cider (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Donald Boyle
Co-Brewer: Stephen Boyle
Cranapple Cider 28B: Fruit Cider W.H.A.L.E.S.
2nd Donald Boyle
Co-Brewer: Stephen Boyle
Common Cider 27A: Common Cider W.H.A.L.E.S.
3rd Jesse Kuiper
Co-Brewer: Seth Alan Kuiper
Newtonian Relativity 27B: English Cider Keystone Hops

Table 22: English Pale Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Sean Ryan
Co-Brewer: Patrick Ryan
Bitter End 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter The Brewing Network
2nd Jeff Weeber
Co-Brewer: Dave Kendall
2 Knuckleheads ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Berks County Homebrew Club
3rd David Barber Merlins Best 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Lehigh Valley Homebrewers

Table 23: English Brown Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Washeleski The Brown Duck 11A: Mild BUZZ
2nd Mike Urban Quinn’s Mild 11A: Mild Stoney Creek Homebrewers
3rd Eric Hostetler Southern English Brown Ale 11B: Southern English Brown Ale

Table 24: Strong Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Weikert No Heart Barleywine 19B: English Barleywine Stoney Creek Homebrewers
2nd Bryon Martinez
Co-Brewer: Mike Bury
LeanneGetz 19A: Old Ale Stoney Creek Homebrewers
3rd Tyler Flynn Old Ale 19A: Old Ale HOPS/Main Line Brewers Assn.